Privacy Policy

The HVN respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

OUR PROMISE

The words of which the initial letter is capitalised have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions:

Service: We will only use your data to improve your experience of our services.

Patient Safety: We will only use your sensitive personal data to ensure your care and safety.

Keep in touch: We will only contact you about things you have shown an interest in.

CONTENTS

WHO ARE WE?

‘The HVN’ is the trading name of ‘The HVN Wellness Limited’.

‘The HVN Wellness Limited’ is the data controller in relation to any of your personal data obtained whilst using the services of ‘The HVN’.

For simplicity, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to ‘The HVN Wellness Limited’.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: DataProtectionOfficer@the-hvn.com

or write to:

Data Protection Officer at
The HVN
57-63 Knightsbridge
London
SW1X 8RH

YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE DATA

Under data protection legislation, the data we hold about you can be categorised as follows:

Personal data: This is data related to an identified or identifiable person. Examples of personal data we collect and process include names, email addresses, location, telephone numbers, ID numbers and online identifiers. Where this policy states “your data/your personal data” we are referring to Personal Data unless otherwise stated.

Sensitive personal data: Sometimes referred to as “Special Category Data”, this is data that is deemed to be more sensitive than the above personal data. For example, medical records, genetics, biometric data, details of ethnicity, sexual orientation or other health data. We only use this data for the purposes of your treatment and to ensure your care and safety as a patient. We never use your sensitive personal data for marketing purposes.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Where you have named someone as your next of kin and provided us with personal data about that individual, it is your responsibility to ensure that that individual is aware of and accepts the terms of this privacy policy.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We want to give you the best possible experience from your very first interaction with us. One way to achieve this is to better understand who you are by collecting data about you.

We use this to provide goods and services to you and to make improvements to our service and to communicate information that you are likely to be interested in. There are many cases where we are required to collect and process data about you either to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or to comply with the law.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

THE LEGAL BASIS WE RELY ON

Under data protection legislation, we must have one of a number of reasons for processing your personal data. Below we outline the basis we use and an example of the purpose for which it is used:

Consent: In some situations, we ask for your consent to process your data for the purpose we have identified.

Generally, we will only ask for your consent in limited circumstances. In these circumstances, we will always aim to be clear and transparent about why we need your consent and what we are asking it for. Where we are relying on consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details below and we will stop the processing for which consent was obtained.

Contractual obligations: Sometimes we may need your data to fulfil our obligations.

Legal compliance: There may be some situations where we are required by law or regulatory bodies to process your data. For example:

Legitimate Interests: In some situations, we require your data to pursue our interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not significantly impact your rights or freedom. For example:

To process sensitive personal data we rely on additional legal grounds and generally, they are as follows:

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We take the security of your data seriously and take all appropriate steps to protect it from unauthorised access, loss and misuse. We never sell any of your personal data for any purpose. Any sensitive personal data we may collect (such as medical records) is never used for marketing purposes and access to such data is further restricted.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Your personal data may be transferred outside the UK and the European Economic Area for the purposes set out above. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. While some countries have adequate protections for personal data under applicable laws, in other countries steps will be necessary to ensure appropriate safeguards apply to it. These include imposing contractual obligations or other safeguards to provide adequate levels of protection.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We retain your records for certain periods as per our retention of records policy or as required by law. This is to ensure that information is properly managed and is available whenever and wherever there is a justified need for that information, including to support client care and continuity of care; to support evidence-based clinical practice and to assist clinical and other audits; to support our legitimate interests, and to meet legal requirements.

COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

To help us give you the best possible experience, our websites and emails contain cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. Cookies are small, harmless text files that are downloaded to your computer/device when you visit websites. They serve a range of purposes such as helping us understand our website usage, activity and user behaviour. For more information, see our Cookies Policy.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

We never sell your data to any third parties. We want to maintain your trust as a reputable company and believe this is essential to ensure this.

However, we may have to share your data for the purposes outlined above. As such, we may share your data with:

We require all third parties who process data on our behalf to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have many rights relating to your personal data including:

Please note there may be instances where we refuse your request for any of the above (unless otherwise stated) where we have a strong overriding reason or are legally obliged to. We may also be required to continue to hold healthcare records for you in order to comply with law or to provide care to you.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, have a complaint or questions about this policy, please see the “Who are we?” section for contact details.

HOW TO STOP MARKETING MESSAGES FROM US

There are several ways you can stop receiving marketing messages from us:

Please note these actions will only stop emails that are not related to booking confirmation/ payment confirmation/ medical aftercare. You may still receive email correspondence from The HVN staff; for example, emails to confirm your appointments.

In most cases your request will be processed immediately but occasionally it may take a few days to take effect so you may still receive emails from us during this time.

If you have previously unsubscribed but change your mind and wish to be included in our emails again, please call us or let a member of staff know. We will email you a request which you need to open and accept to start receiving our emails again.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

CHILDREN

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have concerns about aspects of the way your data has been handled or used by us and are not satisfied with our response, you can report your concerns to the UK Information Commissioner Office (ICO). Details of how to do this are on the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk). You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

ANY QUESTIONS?

We hope this privacy policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights. If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact us at info@the-hvn.com or our Data Protection Officer at: DataProtectionOfficer@the-hvn.com

Or write to:

Data Protection Officer at
The HVN
57-63 Knightsbridge
London
SW1X 8RH